1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Au! Haarukka!"

"Au! Haarukka!"

Translation:Ouch! A fork!

July 4, 2020

11 Comments


MinervaCerridwen

I really love this course so far. It's all the more fun to learn a language when some of the sentences you get to translate make you laugh!


Maneblusser

This word really takes me back to that scene in "The little Mermaid", where Ariel was combing her hair with a fork, if I would literally translate it as "haar" (hair) en "rukken" (pulling) in Dutch. Maybe that's just my twisted mind, but it definitely is an easy way to remember it (if you're Dutch at least)! :D


MinervaCerridwen

A great ezelsbruggetje! :D thumbs up


Morris335137

Ik zie dat er meer kaaskoppen zijn die Fins leren. Lachen. Mijn klasgenoten noemen me gek!


Maneblusser

Of Nederlandstalige Belgen, zoals ik. Het is een goede manier om je talenknobbel te verbeteren en hersenen te trainen, dus helemaal niet gek! ;)


AnitaVandi2

Ook Belgen, hoor ! Ik was vorig jaar september in Finland en de enige woorden die ik kende waren "kiitos", "tervetuloa" en "ravintola" (restaurant). Fins werd toen nog niet aangeboden op Duolingo, maar nu dus wel en ik maak er graag gebruik van in deze tijd dat verschillende van mijn hobbies (tijdelijk) niet meer kunnen doorgaan.


zingowner

I literally got them back-to-back. A comedy in three lessons: "Missä haarukka on?" "Haarukka, ole hyvä." "Au! Haarukka!"


dieprinzessin

Get's me to my turkish memo. 'harika' means 'great'. So forks are great. Haarukka are harika.


LouiseNagl

As a native American English speaker, "ow" would be what I would write/say rather than "ouch".


Zzzzz...

I've added it, although it will probably take a few weeks for the system to adopt it. Please report any missing translations by clicking the flag icon. :)


LouiseNagl

Ok thanks! Sorry, I'll use the flag in the future. This course is wonderful btw!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.