1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinulla on sininen undulaatt…

"Sinulla on sininen undulaatti."

Translation:You have a blue parakeet.

July 4, 2020

11 Comments


Faripobla

Something tells me that I'll never use this sentence, but good to know!


DanVR07

How do I say Blue Norwegian Parrot?


AGreatUserName

Sininen norjalainen papukaija


stan602994

You have a blue parrot. Why not accepted?


DanVR07

Because it says parakeet, not parrot. Just a guess, though.


inari26925

How many parakeets are in Finland


ThoughtConquer

Wouldn't "Sinulla on" mean "You have is?", or can "on" also mean "a"


J.C.M.H.

No; Sinulla on litterally means "Next to you there is". You express possession in Finnish on the presente tense like that: adessive of the owner + on. The adessive of sinä is sinulla.


Roe256

Its a budgie as we say here in the UK so they come blue and can be kept as pets.


DrewJW

I CAN'T SPELL THAT


grechaw

ian't parrot and parakeet one thing?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.