1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Léa has to move to Paris for…

"Léa has to move to Paris for her new job."

Translation:Léa doit déménager à Paris pour son nouvel emploi.

July 4, 2020

9 Comments


rose830046

And how does one choose between boulot, travail, and emploi?


ElTiano21

I had this sentence several times and used each one of those terms each time, and they were all accepted. On daily speech, emploi and travail seem more formal, and boulot more colloquial.


CunninghamRoger

I'm wondering why "travail" can't be used instead of "emploi", as in "nouveau travail"


BoSwicegood

Travail was accepted 9/10/21.


WesleyWrig15

This is really getting annoying that sometimes it's 'nouvel' and other times its 'nouveau' . How is one supposed to know ?


FranM2

Use "nouvel" when a masculine noun starts with a vowel or a 'mute H'.


ElTiano21

Nouveau, and nouvel are the same but you ONLY use nouvel with a male noun that starts with a vowel sound or a mute H, for example:

  • Nous devrions rester dans ce NOUVEL HÔTEL = We should stay at this new hotel.

  • J'ai un NOUVEL AMI = I have a new friend (male).


rose830046

When is demenager reflexive? Other sites translate it to mean "move house'


UlfPersson3

I think 'Léa doit déménager à Paris à cause de sa nouvel emploi' should be acceptable. It was a test, and Duo is not that flexible.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.