1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "suuri valkoinen stadion"

"suuri valkoinen stadion"

Translation:a large, white stadium

July 4, 2020

7 Comments


Aleppanen

When I hover over a word, it gives me the complete sentence. Could someone fix this? It usually only gives the one or two connected words...


FiskeFinne

That's just the way Duolingo works. Words often change translation depending on context, so when you hover over a word the context is often included. It's to avoid giving you a wrong translation.


Jan-Olav

Helsingin olympiastadion?


Thomas_Slo

I wrote huge instead of large and was marked wrong. Is there a significant difference between the two?


Mutemonkeys

Well, I would say large = suuri and huge = valtava. If I want to emphasize that something is really, really big, I would say valtava (=huge). If I say a dog is large (=suuri koira), it's just a large dog, but if I say a huge dog (=valtava koira) it's bigger than large.


Dylan600886

I know I get it right either way, so it oughtn't be a big deal, but it makes my head hurt that I can't determine if it is A large, white stadium, or The large white stadium.


Alex709318

Is there a difference in finnish between when to use suuri and iso? Large and big seem interchangeable to me in english

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.