1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kuppi kahvia ja munkki, kiit…

"Kuppi kahvia ja munkki, kiitos."

Translation:A cup of coffee and a jelly doughnut, please.

July 4, 2020

40 Comments


MaelickClaes

"doughtnut" should be an accepted translation. In over 3 years in Finland, I never had a munkki with jelly inside.


TheWordPunk

Yeah, that would be hillomunkki, but that wasn't an option.


Sejawyn

I agree with this, I had plenty of of actual munkki here in Finland and made some with Finns for vappu and they most decidedly had a hole in the middle and not jelly. There's apparently a ball-shaped jelly version also, but I think both translations should be accepted


ProgrammerJoe

The ones with a hole are often called donitsi, but munkki are normally the ball ones, but the can be filled with anything such as jam, caramel or custard.


lkthrj

The original munkki that is traditionally made around the 1st of May is always ring-shaped and doesn't have a filling. The things called "donitsi" are the American version, and are clearly different from munkki.


NicholasWa843871

Thirteen years in Finland here, and I agree. "Jelly" is not only unnecessary, it's wrong and should be removed. "Jelly doughnut" should be marked incorrect, not required.


Bouncy_Grape

I agree, even if munkki does translate to Jelly Doughnut, it should first be translated as just Doughnut.


[deactivated user]

    Jelly also is only "jam" inside the USA, the rest of the English speaking world jam is jam and jelly is what the Americans refer to as jello


Bernard_Gang

    Weirdly, Americans even divide up "jelly" into different subcategories depending on things like whether it has fruit pieces or not in it.


mpre53

    They call jam containg bits of fruit "preserves". And bear in mind that there's no single American dialect. It's a large country and people in different regions have different names for many types of food items. I'm not sure that there's any real difference between jelly and jam as a condiment except what people in different areas call it. Like "soda" and "pop".


Dylan600886

    Mpre53 is spot-on: what an American calls their sweet, spreadable fruit stuff, and how they differentiate among the possibilities, depends entirely on where they're from. Jam, jelly, preserves, jello (yes, even for hillo), spread, marmalade, conserve, schmeer... I've heard that if you travel a lot, it can be a fun game to ask for something in your own dialect, that you know has regional variations, just to see what you get.


DavidHough15

    I would say jelly tends to be clear without any visible fruit in it. Jam is thick with visible fruit and very little clear jelly matrix. Preserves is fruit preserved in syrup thickened with pectin, so it's like jelly with bits of fruit suspended in it.


simon486678

    I agree. In uk English jelly is clear and jam is lumpy, while marmelade is jam using citrus fruits. But jam vs. Preserve is I think mainly only the amount of cooking, as jams must often also be made using added pectin, depending on the fruit type used.


juicybilly

    Munkki implies just a plain doughnut whereas hillomunkki would be a jelly doughnut.


name953825

    Hillomunkki vs. munkki, please fix


    [deactivated user]

      Apparantly the most direct way to get it fixed is to report it as an answer that should be accepted. In wiktionary I found munkki to mean multiple things (donut with or without a hole in it). You can find it in https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/munkki. Neither with jelly.


jamiegiven

      Munkki is used as general term for all doughnuts.


Miska829335

      Munkki doesn't necessarily have any jelly in it.


mpre53

      The munnki from the Pyynikin törni kahvila in Tampere, reputedly the best in Finland, ate just sugar coated deep fried dough, with no filling.


Foxtrott_4

      Yeah, they are really good. I'd refer to a jelly doughnut as a Berliinimunkki since in German they are also called Berliner (just ask JFK)


Boarcas

      Actually, the JFK event is considered an urban legend, since in Berlin it's called Pfannkuchen, so there was no confusion.

      And berliininmunkki is just one type of jelly doughnut.


Foxtrott_4

      And all the rest of Germany laugs about them calling it "Pfannkuchen".


Kholin80

      It's been fixed seemingly. I just used 'doughnut' and it was accepted.


keithdavis19

      Jelly doughnut ...only in USA in uk Jam doughnut ..jelly is something altogether different : )


JtZhU

      Munkki = doughnut not jelly doughnut.


      [deactivated user]

        Reported: "A cup of coffee and donut, please" should be accepted.


TraceyAlene

        Agree. I don't think I'd ever say "a cup of coffee and a donut"


Sadam501487

        I pronounced Jelly as a finnish word lol


AndreyZhulanov

        After copiyng "doughnut" correctly as a translation to my Anki deck only on the third try, I want to thank Finnish again for its normal writing system which works exactly as it should


Hsinam1

        munkki is a broad term. answer without jelly should be also accepted. Reported


Fertsu1

        What if we write MUNKKIA instead of MUNKKI, would it be correct?


Mari893657

        That would mean a bite or a piece of a munkki :-)


Aixiae

        I was wondering about this!


WesleyThom17967

        I'm just gonna let my brain picture a monkey eating a munkki here.


ClarkBHM

        How should I know that the answer should be "A cup of coffee and a jelly doughnut, please" and not "A cup of coffee and THE jelly doughnut, please." While you would certainly use "a" when ordering, it's possible that it's the last jelly doughnut.


TraceyAlene

        True. Or maybe "a cup of coffee and THAT jelly donut" if there were different choices....


DoctorSnakebite

        Jelly doughnut seems a strange thing to learn so early in a course. Up there with soda pop.

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.