1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olen hiljainen."

"Olen hiljainen."

Translation:I am quiet.

July 4, 2020

6 Comments


AHat2025

What's the difference between minä olen and just olen?


samulili

In meaning, nothing. "Minä" is optional since it's indicated by the verb form ("oleN").


HastaLaVista83

Like in the Romance languages except for French.


Neronfappe

Teaching us the right words


NabilHossi

How to pronounce Hiljainen ?

Hilyainen or Hiryainen ? Im confused

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.