1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is soda pop."

"It is soda pop."

Translation:Se on limonadia.

July 4, 2020

8 Comments


Pippa169695

The pronunciation for limonadia is incorrect. The first 'a' should not have a long a sound. Also, it is more common for Finns to call soda 'limsa'.


daadaadaaren

why not 'se on limonadi'


notaderm

From what ive been told that would be correct if you were referring to the whole of soda, like a whole bottle but, if you were to taste a small amount etc you would say limonadia because the extra a essentially means some soda. Check out this video: https://youtu.be/K8OvpTGF4dM


AdithyaSrikantan

Why are we adding a at the end


duplomat

It's partitiivi, the partitive case. As far as I understand it is used for uncountable things and lemonade is such a thing. So the -a means that it is "some lemonade" or a part of all the lemonade that exists. More info in the tips section for this study unit (available via browser, unfortunately not in the app)


anpheist

I agree the pronunciation sounds off.


AndrePeniche

If soda pop can also be Sooda in Finnish, why not teach it like that? Limonadi is so counter-intuitive!


Anna839191

soda pop is not sooda though. sooda is usually used to mean baking soda.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.