"Bozo, my cat, ate a butterfly again!"

Translation:Bozo, mon chat a encore mangé un papillon !

July 4, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deb971413

In a previous tip you said that words like encore go after the verb


Jojo553168

Here it is indeed after the conjugated verb a.


TanTwo

This is from Dummies.com

"When an adverb modifies a verb conjugated in a compound tense like the passé composé, the adverb usually follows the past participle of the verb. For example:

Il s’est rasé rapidement. (He shaved quickly.) Elle s’est habillée élégamment. (She dressed elegantly.)

However, some very common adverbs (especially short ones) must go between the auxiliary and the past participle, like this:

Tu as bien travaillé. (You worked well.) Elle est vite partie. (She left quickly.) Ils ont beaucoup aimé le film. (They liked the movie a lot.) Quelqu’un a mal fermé la porte. (Someone closed the door badly.)

The adverbs that follow this pattern include: vite (quickly), bien (well), mal (badly), déjà (already), for the short ones, and beaucoup (much), probablement (probably), tellement (so much), vraiment (really), and toujours (always) for the long ones."

I'm not sure whether "encore" always goes after the conjugated verb, or whether the placement changes the meaning of the sentence. I found this in a wordreference forum:

On peut encore jouer ? => Can we still play? On peut jouer encore ? => Can we play again?

Can anyone help with this?


VicReadies

When DOES encore come after the verb. I'm confused too.


CarlGraing1

In the passé composé, adverbs generally follow the past participle. Some of the more common adverbs — bien, mal, souvent, toujours, déjà, and encore, and adverbs of quantity — usually precede the past participle. https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-adverbs/placing-adverbs-within-sentences

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.