"Par qui cette émission est-elle recommandée ?"

Translation:By whom is this TV show recommended?

July 4, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pinchebob

Very few people speak like this. Most would say Who recommended this TV show?


MichaelDix197959

Totally agree. A technically correct but poor translation.


--Roody--

It's a difficult exercise. The French passive voice is not much like its English counterpart.


CornflakeBoy

Oh, you dont know nerds, office drones and passive aggressive people! :D


Christine54477

I totally agree with you.


EvaZelen1

I wanted to ask the same question."


Martyn413385

Who recommended this programme? is accepted (Oct 2021)


maryehamel

Isq it correct to say "par qui cette émission est recommandée?" Or do you need the "elle"?


JoelTheRat

Thanks for the link. In these higher lessons, duo doesn't have tips yet so super useful for you to share.


Don593772

Not accepting "Who recommended this TV show?" is overly fussy.


carcs1

I agree. I put "Who recommended this program?"


djamescha

Where is the "TV " in the french sentence? Doesn't "émission" just mean a broadcast ? ( tv, radio, public address system etc) ?


chris615851

Emission does not have to be tv. Broadcast should be accepted and is not.


SheilaBurt2

Can it not also be translated a 'broadcast' as opposed to TV show?


mxkieran

"who is recommending this show" should suffice. No one in the history of the English language has ever said "By whom is this TV show recommended"


ckendall19

why is by whom was this program recommended wrong?


pinchebob

If you got it wrong it is likely because you used was instead of the present tense is. Otherwise your sentence is okay.


DaveGarrar

I thought that enough people have pointed out that an emmission is not just a TV show but any broadcast.


Yves991549

where does it say that it is about TV ?????


Allie469225

Such an awkward English translation!


Franl17

Come on..So French requies tv to be capitalized!!!!!!?????


rose830046

Couldn't emission also be translated as a radio show? In the absence of clue, would'nt 'broadcast' be safer bet?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.