"Cette sculpture de pied est offerte par l'artiste."

Translation:This foot sculpture is provided by the artist.

July 4, 2020

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pinchebob

Foot sculpture seems like a rather ambiguous term it could be a sculpture of a foot, a sculpture made using your foot or maybe something else.


Poef9

I am afraid that I have no idea idea what is being meant.


angus390025

some people are into feet. It's a thing.


lucy163354

What on earth is a foot sculpture??


lucy163354

A definition at last!!


Seffi926824

No it isn't, it's just a picture of a stone (I assume) foot. In the UK there is a Mouth And Foot Artists Society, for people who hold a brush in their mouths or their toes, so you can speak of a mouth painting or a foot painting. But chipping out a work of art from stone using your foot and/or mouth with no hands would be quite something...


Twisted-Diddi

I've been getting a lot of these wrong and I think I finally figured out why; The things being said here make almost no sense... Like in what context would a person ever make this statement? I doubt this sentence has ever been said out loud verbatim before


iMcGoohan

Er... "foot sculpture"? Is that a thing in France? Is there a Foot Sculpture annex at the Louvre?


epsomjenny

'offerte' means given for free, so donated is a better translation


--Roody--

I thought so too. But looking at the dictionary, donate is just donner or faire un don. Also, donate isn't listed among the possible translations for offrir.

https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/donate

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/offrir


MandyB11

Thanks for the links!


AllanBickl

Has been given rejected.


cjr37

I have come across foot painting by disabled people, but I cannot imagine foot sculpture


traindrivermark

I cannot find a single example of "sculpture de pied" in French. Even Larousse says this doesn't exist.


JoanneDela8

The English is awkward. It should be sculpture of a foot.


Roland655103

Visit Edinburgh and see a wonderful foot sculpture. http://www.eyeonedinburgh.net/other/paolozzi-sculpture/


lucy163354

If that's what is meant here, why isn't it cette sculpture d'un pied?


Sam362597

I went with 'sculpture of a foot' and it was accepted.


MandyB11

Ah ha! We have a winner!


JCfeGI

What the heck is a foot sculpture??


christineg116789

What on earth is a foot sculpture


GScottOliver

At least it's well-lit!


jdg9999

This is one of the stupidest sentences I've come across in Duolingo. And that's saying a lot.


Geoff_Campbell

Another time that Duo has taken us into Bizarro world! I thought that "scuplture de pied" must be a special French term for type of sculpture. But no!


Dom24250

Why can't it be plural?


dospescados

to provide- fournir or approvisionner

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.