1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko hänellä vielä ketsuppia…

"Onko hänellä vielä ketsuppia?"

Translation:Does he have any ketchup left?

July 4, 2020

21 Comments


btopps

What is the rule around adding the "a" at the end of the nouns? I looked but didn't see any tips around this. e.g. "ketsuppia", "mehua", etc.


KristianKumpula

It's the partitive case ending.


btopps

Thanks! Is that covered in any of the lesson tips (apologies if I missed)


KristianKumpula

I don't know, but partitive case is used:

  • After numerals
  • After words that express quantity
  • With indefinite amounts
  • With negative sentences
  • With irresultative phrases
  • With partitive verbs (a group of verbs that always or almost always require their object to be inflected in the partitive case)
  • With prepositions

TarjaVermeer

I translated with: does he still have ketchup?. does not sound as a wrong translation to me


mpre53

It's not. It's a valid translation. Flag it.


graidan

this one is a hard to understand translation. maybe it's accepted, I haven't tried, but what about "does he still have some ketchup?" This as the primary translation would help me remember and understand vielä.


TarjaVermeer

Just translated it like that and DL thought is was incorrect. I reported it


HulluNiilo

Does she still have ketchup?

I think this should be accepted


amber.yedi

why is vielä before ketusuppia? wouldn't "Onko hänellä ketsuppia vielä?" work too?


Matteus938705

Both are acceptable, but grammatically best put it infront is more official as you refer to some quantity and object at this stage.

The meaning and emphasis changes a bit in other way


derpberd

I have the same question about the word order here!


graidan

I think vielä has to go immediately after the verb.


MarionWall7

'Has he any ketchup left' should also be acceptable


MathWizard7

Wait, why its "ketsuppia" instead of "ketsuppi"?


KristianKumpula

Because it's a mass noun.


Alex709318

Shouldn't "Does he still have any ketchup?" Be correct too?


mpre53

Yes, and it's the literal translation. But this may have been a question with the predictive box answers where they want you to use whatever is given.


marmee-bee

Why can’t I have “does he have some ketchup left?” ?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.