"Will your new sailboat be red or blue?"

Translation:Votre nouveau voilier sera rouge ou bleu ?

July 4, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Could "Est-ce que ton velo sera rouge ou bleu?" be used also?


Roger128915

    You need nouveau


UshaTP

    Why not ton instead of votre


STRADS1551

    My answer, having just a different construction, should be accepted - "Ton voilier sera-t-il rouge ou bleu?" Can someone please comment?


Jojo553168

    You didn't translate new here, but your sentence structure is perfect.


commediadellarte

    this is marked wrong: ton nouveau voilier sera-t-elle rouge ou bleu. Why?


Paul54773

    Because voilier is masculine - should be 'sera-t-il'


commediadellarte

    silly mistake of mine ;)


Maxidou1

    "Ton nouveau voilier sera-t-il rouge ou bleu?" quand on veut causer correct.


jnoel50

    Pourquoi pas « Ton nouveau voilier, est-ce qu'il sera rouge ou bleu ? » ?


DavidHerna991385

    Why not "ton nouveau voilier" instead of " votre nouveau voilier"? In english both are the same sentence. The correction, in this case, is not right.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.