1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Eikö vesipullo ole sinulla?"

"Eikö vesipullo ole sinulla?"

Translation:Do you not have the water bottle?

July 4, 2020

7 Comments


dee596112

Is the object in the correct form? In a negative sentence, the object is partitive minulla ei ole vesipulloa. Is it different when it becomes a question?


Anna839191

"Eikö vesipullo ole sinulla?" and "Eikö sinulla ole vesipulloa?" (difference in the word order and in the case in which the word vesipullo is conjugated) don't have the same meaning. The first one translates to "Don't you have THE waterbottle?" and the second one translates to "Don't you have A waterbottle?". Because the first one talks about a specific waterbottle (which is a countable word), you need the nominative case. The second one is a question about if you have a waterbottle at all, so you need the partitive case. Hope this explanation clears up some confusion!


Oinophilos

Very interesting. Finnish doesn't have articles, but syntax can do what articles do in other European languages.


dee596112

I understand now much better, thanks.


Dave-2020

Thanks Anna, that helps a lot.


iamwizzerd

Is it a specific object of its in the beginning of the sentence? Or if not how do you make it THE instead of A


SherryWade

Strangely, when this question came up there was no sound for me to listen to so I couldn't translate. I put down one word from the word bank, got the question wrong and then was able to proceed. It wasn't my computer's sound system. This "freezing" often happens when I try to do a quiz.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.