1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Musti on musta koira."

"Musti on musta koira."

Translation:Musti is a black dog.

July 4, 2020

13 Comments


ThomasClarke9

Sirius Musta, is that you?


pinkfreud

Does the name Musti come from the word 'musta'?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes. It's a stereotypical dog's name.


hsetib

It's like "blacky". Earlier there were examples saying "Musti on valkoinen koira" and I was shocked.


Anna706456

I actually got a white stuffed toy dog from my grandmother when I was a kid, and promptly named it Musti just because I knew that's a traditional dog's name. It took me a while to understand why everyone was so amused every time I introduced my new pet... In my defense, I was very young!


Alkrem

Is Musti a common name for a dog in Finland?


TikiTif

Not really, but it's the stereotypical dog name most(?) Finns would come up with if you asked them to quickly think of a dog name. There's a pet store chain called "Musti ja Mirri" which basically means "dog and cat".


Sirkku82522

Maybe we should translate it "Blackie is a black dog." ;-)


DystopianVic

Isn't the most direct translation; Musti is black dog


DJmatexx

Maybe it is, but the point is to translate the general sense. In english, Musti is black dog is not really a correct sentence, so the closest alternative is a black dog.


strawb3rry.tr33

All this talking about dogs makes me want to get one. (╥﹏╥)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.