1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "German is a cute language."

"German is a cute language."

Translation:Saksa on söpö kieli.

July 4, 2020

25 Comments


EviVol

RECHTSSCHUTZVERSICHERUNGSGESELLSCHAFTEN!

A pure lullaby.


pieni_chilipalko

Ha! :P :D

But if you actually just listen to German being spoken in everyday conversations, I honestly think it sounds very cute. :) People just have this image of Hitler shouting on a podium or something, even if most people don't speak like that at all.


annamere

I agree with you! I love German - it can be very elegant, but I've never heard it described as cute before!


Wolfenpilot687

Beauty is in the ear of the beholder.


27Kilo

SCHMETTERLING!


annamere

Gewitter is another one I like.


Tashy1810

I've heard people call it intimidating, sounding like a barking dog... but cute has never been among any of that. So, thank you? :D


Hacu.

So, perhaps to some it's like a cute dog barking. :D


ekhoc

My first thought was "um.. not exactly" :D


pieni_chilipalko

But it is a rather cute language. :)


MichaelO-J

Well, how much German have you been exposed to?


Sarah884801

Cute is not a word I would use to describe any language in English. A cute baby, a cute bunny, but a cute language, no, perhaps an acute language?


Sarah884801

Acute as in “having a perceptive understanding or insight “


DrFerno

Not when an angle is less than 90°?


MichaelO-J

Are you asking a question?


PrateekUpa4

GEH MIR AUS DEN AUGEN!


NirmanDeka

Ja, deutsch ist süß für manche


kurt60976

Can i say killti instead of cute?


anne483250

No. Cute is not kiltti, that would be kind. Cute really is söpö which is something I have never heard anyone say of any language before this day.


milasister

I think German is a cute and sexy language.


OscarRamos613515

Söpö, pieni ja kaunis kieli. :)


AndrsFeig

Hei, natives! Is "söpö" really an adequate adjective to describe a language? Isn't it reserved more for bunnies and puppies?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.