"Et tes lunettes de soleil, tu les as prises ?"

Translation:And your sunglasses, you took them?

July 4, 2020

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rnbwsnsnshn

Why is this "prises" and not "pris"?


InvertedGo

When the direct object comes anywhere in front of the verb AND the verb is in the passé composé AND that verb uses "avoir" when conjugating in the passé composé, then the past participle matches the gender and number of the direct object.

So in this sentence, tes lunettes de soleil (as well as les referring to the sunglasses) comes before the verb. The verb is conjugated in the passé composé and uses avoir. So therefore tu les as prises because lunettes de soleil is feminine plural.


Alice713006

Great explanation! Thank you.


AZK_16

Thank you, this is very helpful!


Kyle.Horner

This is introduced in the "agreement" module that rather unhelpfully follows on about 6 sections after this one.


pom666

Yes ..... this rule, it is the French student's nightmare .....in France


Joanielovesjoe

It agrees with les, which also agrees with tes lunettes


Timamaydife

Qué mal inglés!


Ilkeston

It really helps to stop thinking about the english. As tachyonashley explains, the format helps to understand the changes in agreement. After a few years of studing french I am resigned to the fact that languages 'think' differently. I hope this helps.


Randonneur3

That would be fine if almost every task were not an english translation, or vice versa. Je lui propose un truc astucieux : traduire en l'italien.


Joanielovesjoe

I know that helps i am sure


Joanielovesjoe

I feel like they are referring to the person who stole all their clothes. Maybe i am not sure though


tachyonashley123

It's being done here for a reason. Duo is trying to teach topic-prominent sentences where the topic is not the subject, which are common in French but not so much in English.


Patty13647

And did you take your sunglasses?


dospescados

DID YOU TAKE THEM?


effyleven

More bad English... it might be an effective translation of the French, but it is NOT adequate English, certainly not for a language course.


tachyonashley123

Bear in mind that the course assumes you already know English and don't need to be taught it.

How could Duo get you to write "Et tes lunettes de soleil, tu les as prises ?" without structuring the English the same way? If the English was "Did you take your sunglasses?", wouldn't you just write "Tu as pris tes lunettes de soleil ?"? In which case you would miss out on this aspect of French sentence structure.

In any case, this kind of sentence is permitted in spoken English, and historically has been common in formal writing as well, but has fallen out of fashion (more information here: https://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=629). To call it "bad English" is overstating things a bit.


Allen114673

I wrote "did you take them?" instead of "you took them?" To me, an American anglophone, those are equivalent. Would they be different in French?


Antti546484

"And your sunglasses did you take them" was accepted.


Vic3141

And you took your sunglasses? Accepted. Thankyou Owl.


Scott743138

Why not "... did you bring them"?


ElenaT41832

I think that would be "tu les as apportées?"


Randonneur3

did you take your sunglasses?


malabhargava

Why do so many sentences start with an And though? They're weird out of context


7jeny3

I suspect it's to teach us a common French pattern.


BrianKnight

Shouldn't this be two separate sentences?


RoslynJS

"And your sunglasses +/-?" is not a complete sentence, nor even a clause in English, because it has no verb.

The structure bothers me too, so I add a dash between the 2 parts: "And your sunglasses - did you take them?" = accepted Mar 2021.


MariaPenaRocks1

This is not a normal sentence construction in English


tachyonashley123

But it is a common sentence construction in French, which Duo is trying to teach here. It's a bit confusing, maybe, but try not to focus on the English so much. Duo assumes you already know English.

Keep in mind that Duo uses the same sentences in different exercises. You probably got this as a "translate French to English" sentence, but when it comes up as a "translate English to French" sentence, the English structure needs to match the French as closely as possible.


PeterShor1

Surely "and your sunglasses ... did you take them?" works better in English.


ann275110

very awkward sentence in English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.