"It's a very good youth hostel."

Translation:C'est une très bonne auberge de jeunesse.

July 4, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linda939162

Could c'est une auberge de jeunesse tres bonne also work?


Louradour5

yes but not as good a sentence as duo's one


M.parlange

And they don't accept it


Scanorama

'C'est une auberge de jeunesse tres bonne' was rejected, why?


roman2095

bon is one of the BANGS adjectives that normally come before the noun.


JohnKirvan

Is it bonne or bien. in a previous thread, the differences were explained and situations where you should use bien include saying you like/dislike something or somebody, an example given was "le concert est bien et le guitariste est tres bon, the latter to say someone is good at something. Help please. (excuse lack of accents)


DonCampbel7

L'auberge de jeunesse est tres bonne . The youth hostel is very good. ?


AndrewHill1991

Sure but that's not this sentence.


danabanov

Pourquoi pas: "C'est une auberge de jeunesse très bonne" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.