1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh wow! Is he speaking Finni…

"Oh wow! Is he speaking Finnish?"

Translation:Oho! Puhuuko hän suomea?

July 4, 2020

5 Comments


phil68950

Oho, Puhuuko suomea? Does not work. Do questions always require the personal pronoun?


outilein

It is not because of the question but because it's the third person. You can leave out "minä", "sinä", "me" and "te" but not "hän", "se", "he" or "ne".


RonaldFitc

Then why does you drop down menu translate it as, "puhuuko suomea?"


RonaldFitc

The translation in your drop down menu is, "puhuuko suomea." Is that an error or just a trick?


ValtteriJ

"Oh wow". Translating these kind of sentences is useless. Finnish people say "wow" as often as "oho", and they both meaning quite the same. Duolingo only accepts "oho". There is no meaning translating words like "oh", "wow", "yack"... Are these even words?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.