1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Aino on nainen."

"Aino on nainen."

Translation:Aino is a woman.

July 4, 2020

6 Comments


UlrikaRuns

Wrote Anna instead of Aino


JohanBoons

Typed "Aina" instead of "Aino", but it got approved as a good answer anyway.


pieni_chilipalko

"Aina" means "always", but like "Aino" it's also a first name, although much rarer. One of my cousins has a little girl named "Aina". :)


_the_orange_cat_

It's more common in Sweden


CadeRonlun

Wrote women instead of woman and got it wrong


ohciydtisit

Same here - shouldn't be as confused by it as I am.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.