1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kello on kaksitoista ja on a…

"Kello on kaksitoista ja on aika syödä lounasta."

Translation:It is twelve o'clock and it is time to eat lunch.

July 4, 2020

18 Comments


Howard

"It is twelve o'clock and time to eat lunch." Repeating "it is" is unnatural in English unless it is for extra emphasis.


Fiyalka2

It is accepted (now) without the second "it is".


noisewar1

Really hate "o clock"


[deactivated user]

    Setting aside the strange grammatical bloat "it is" DL obvioulsy know nothing about Finland and lunchtime ;) :D


Bygonya

    I don't think I've ever had to type out "o'clock" before this course lol (or at least it's rare and been a very long time). It keeps catching me, so hopefully it gets fixed in more exercises soon. :)


ClarkBHM

    Noon wasn't accepted. Is there a specific word for that?


ReadTheTips

    Keskipäivä(middle + day)


CLAIRGolden

    Lunch is accepted by luncheon is incorrect???? Pardon me for being old, but luncheon is the original word, so shouldn’t it be accepted??


LazarevZubov

    Well, the Merriam-Webster gives quite different meanings for those: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/luncheon https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lunch

    The Cambridge dictionary calls luncheon a formal lunch, that is, these are, again, different.

    I'm sorry, but how old are you? The same Merriam-Webster says that the first usage of the word lunch as a noun was in 1800. You definitely look younger.


CLAIRGolden

    So OK, in my 84 years (80+ of speaking American style English which does not = Cambridge standards) we seem to use the two interchangeably: “Let’s do lunch” often can refer to a nice restaurant (formal) meal or a sandwich in the park. And often Finnish lunch, provided by the business kitchen, is quite the biggest meal of the day (more formal than ‘grabbing a bite’ or takeout at the desk.). But anyhow, just being flippant....and may you have a great lunch!


LazarevZubov

    That is interesting, thank you!

    I also prefer (to learn) American English, that's why I mentioned both the Merriam-Webster and the Cambridge to compare.


gumm13b34r

    I would argue "to lunch" is pretty similar "to eat lunch" be ok.


EdDaniel5

    Separate "o" and "'clock" damn near caught me out!


CyclOrBit

    so syödä always require ´-sta´?


CLAIRGolden

    I think it is because you are eating SOME lunch, not all the lunch in the world that part time is used. Just a hunch.


CyclOrBit

    ´Partitive´ you mean?


CLAIRGolden

    Yes......I think!


lexloaf

    Why did it tell me I had a typo around o 'clock when I used the words it gave me?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.