1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vanha puu kasvaa tässä metsä…

"Vanha puu kasvaa tässä metsässä."

Translation:The old tree grows in this forest.

July 4, 2020

11 Comments


DollieA5

why isn't "The old tree grows here in this forest" not accepted?


SigurdS

Is something wrong with "The old tree grows right here in the forest"?


marmee-bee

I wrote the same, and can’t see why it is wrong


Kilkutin

Didn't accept "A old tree"


MCRmadness

Because it should be "An old tree", but if you wrote it that way and it did not accept it, then I think it should be accepted.


IanWitham1

It is "an" before a vowel and "a" before a consonant. It is "An old tree," "An elm tree," or "An apple tree," but "A tall tree," "A willow tree," or "A fallen tree."


Mirjam439889

This is the first time I came across 'tässa' as 'this' although we were 'taught' tässa = right here / tuossa = right there Should 'in this forest' not be: tämä metsässä?


MCRmadness

Don't forget about vowel harmony - aka a and ä cannot be in the same word -> tässä :)

Without a noun, 'tässä' and 'tuossa' express the place of something, but here we are using 'tämä' -> 'tässä' as a demonstrative pronoun. Demonstrative pronouns take the same case as the noun too, that's why it's tässä metsässä and not tämä metsässä. Latter means "this in the forest", but here we want to say "in this forest" instead.


Mirjam439889

Thank you for the explanation. Duly noted and added to my 'rulebook'. Vowel harmony is new to me. Must have missed it somewhere. Does it also apply to o/ö?


MCRmadness

Yes, actually the front vowels (ä, ö and y) don't go together with the back vowels (a, o and u). Middle vowels (e and i) can exist with both groups but usually words with only e's and i's will also use ä in cases.

Only times these vowel groups exist in the same words are when a word is a) a compound word when it consists of two different words and there is a small pause between the words which makes it easier to pronounce and b) in certain loanwords and with them you can hear how Finns struggle with pronouncing the correct vowels because it lacks the vowel harmony. (E.g. "olympialaiset" easily becomes "ölympialaiset" or "olumpialaiset"!)


Mirjam439889

Got it! Thanks again.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.