1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The Canadian bear is gray."

"The Canadian bear is gray."

Translation:Kanadalainen karhu on harmaa.

July 4, 2020

6 Comments


shrimbus

Why the partative for gray here?


Rk5I3

Harmaa is nominative. The word just ends in a long vowel. The singular genitive form would be harmaata.


Kilkutin

Isn't a Canadian bear a species? In that case shouldn't it be "Kanadan karhu" like as Canada goose = Kanadan hanhi?


pieni_chilipalko

I think the grizzly bear (North American brown bear) is called "harmaakarhu" in Finnish. :)

"Canada goose" - "kanadanhanhi"


mpre53

Grizzly bears are just a subspecies of brown bears. Not all brown bears in North America are grizzlies.


SIMON649717

Thanks for this. I thought they were interchangeable. I'm learning a little about wildlife as well as about the Finnish language.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.