1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluamme istua varjossa emme…

"Haluamme istua varjossa emmekä auringossa."

Translation:We want to sit in the shade and not in the sun.

July 4, 2020

8 Comments


SoraEsa

What does the -kä suffix stands for in "emmekä"?


anne483250

It is the Finnish version of the and in this sentence. Ja emme = emmekä


JeffSauerKujala

I realize that varjossa and auringossa both translate directly to "in the..." but the second "in" is superfluous and far less natural in (American) English. "We want to sit in the shade and not the sun" is normal.


JingyanLiu

"We want to sit in the shadow, not in the sun." is not correct?


SherryWade

I tried "instead of in the sun," and was marked wrong although "instead" was given as one of the options.


Emile-_-

It'd sound rather incorrect I think


AndrBallon

So varjo means shade. Ok. Kiitos


Mykola52937

"and not in..." what kind of English is this? "but not in the..." this sound more like it should be.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.