"C'est une opportunité en or, propose-la-leur !"

Translation:It's a golden opportunity; offer it to them!

July 4, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoSwicegood

What does or mean here?


Poef9

"en or" literally translates to "in gold", or, in this context "made of gold" or "golden". "Or" means gold.


BoSwicegood

Is it a golden opportunity?


BoSwicegood

Sorry, I just saw it.


Frog158409

why is it not ' proposeS '?


GrahamNdP

For 1st group French verbs (those whose infinitive form ends in « -er » ), you drop the 's' from the present tense « tu » form for the imperative (command) tense! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.