1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We also need salmiakki, beca…

"We also need salmiakki, because they do not sell salmiakki in Italy."

Translation:Tarvitsemme myös salmiakkia, koska Italiassa ei myydä salmiakkia.

July 4, 2020

4 Comments


Daria.T.

Would it be correct to say "Tarvitsemme myös salmiakkia, koska salmiakkia ei myydä Italiassa"?


phil68950

Why is it "ei" not "eivät" to translate "they" don't? Is that a generic "one doesn't" in Finnish?


MCRmadness

Yes, it's a passive - in Finnish it never has a pronoun and the verb suffix is -(t)aan/-(t)ään. You can indeed imagine that as "one doesn't sell salmiakki in Italy".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.