1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ahkera poika puhuu ranskaa j…

"Ahkera poika puhuu ranskaa ja suomea."

Translation:The hardworking boy speaks French and Finnish.

July 4, 2020

14 Comments


AndrePeniche

Let me just introduce the term "hardworking" here as if you had learned this before.


apwohalyptica

You can always click on each word to learn/remember the meaning.


PahaKeijukainen

I'd say someone being able to speak both French and Finnish is the definition of "hardworking".


AGreatUserName

Nah, they could be lazy as hell and just have one Finnish parent and one French parent. Knowing a language doesn't tell you anything - how it was learnt tells you more.


p8c

agreatusername: sure, unless one has to try to pick it up later in life!


Lars799485

why not diligent? That was not accepted.


HulluNiilo

What is wrong with?.... The hardworking boy is speaking French and Finnish.

There are example after example where "plays" or "is playing", "cries" or "is crying", etc. etc. are both acceptable answers.

Perhaps the boy is actually speaking both French and Finnish in a 3-way conversation. Or when he can*t think of the Finnish word uses the French word instead?


HastaLaVista83

Maybe "puhua" means "to speak" in a sense that someone is able to speak a language, and not that someone is saying something right now. It's just a guess, I don't know.


Rk5I3

No, it means also "speaking right now." For example "Hiljaa! Opettaja puhuu." (Quiet! The teacher is speaking.)

However, I wonder how one person could be speaking both French and Finnish at the same time.


simon486678

... see my elaborated query in the discussion... I think the finnish is senseless, but it is just a guess.


Jill825630

Diligent is a synonym of hardworking. Sometimes I wish there was a bigger database of vocabulary.


simon486678

OK, so now I must ask: the English obviously refers to the ability of the boy to speak, so in effect the sentence reads "the boy is able to speak french and finnish." Just, in English, you understand that this sentence reports a capability. Obviously, else the sentence would imply that he would be simultaneouly speaking the languages... obviously not!

But in Finnish we have been trained to use 'osaa' when we report an ability. So does this sentence mean to a finn that the boy is just now speaking both languages? Or, is it like English, and the finn understands automatically that we are discussing an ability of the boy?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.