"Tu achètes des objets qui ne servent à rien."

Translation:You buy objects that are not used for anything.

July 4, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelDix197959

Useless, ne servent à rien is useless. Please duolingo change this.


waakak

"You buy useless objects" is now accepted

I was bracing for the rejection, but it turns out they've added it as an alternative :)


Bogdanisar

That would mean the same thing, but it would not be a direct translation. It would be if the French phrase was "Tu achètes des objets qui sont inutiles"


chrisbrown441096

You buy things that are useless.


epsomjenny

" not useful for anything" "serve no purpose"


JohnV770857

I wrote "no use for anything". Rejected. You have to guess what particular structure Duo is angling for. So frustrating!


effyleven

"You buy things which are useless." Accepted. (Hooray.)


ErnestGree4

"you are buying these things that are useless" ??


rangerrusty

one just assumes that "objets" translates as "objects" but really how often would one use the word "objects" in this way. "Things" is a far more likely real life translation.


HarishAbbe3

Not "these" things but (some) things. because it's des and not ces......


ErnestGree4

Yep! My mistake ...Thanks!


chrisbrown441096

You buy some items that are useless


amajig

The male voice pronounces a liason on the t in "servent à". Is that correct?


lucui4

You buy objects that are usless !! Come on Duolingo get a grip

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.