1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il enlève ses vêtements avan…

"Il enlève ses vêtements avant de faire le ménage."

Translation:He is removing his clothes before doing housework.

July 4, 2020

19 Comments


PeterWhite3

Il se déshabille avant de faire le ménage ? Or is he just removing a pile of his clothes that he left lying around before he does the housework?


d10MplTj

He is in the buff. Haven't you seen the movie?


--Roody--

I think both are possible, since enlever can mean either "take off" or "take out".

I wonder how this would be interpreted by native speakers. Duo's translation is ambiguous, and maybe the same is true of the original French wording.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/enlever


chrisbrown441096

Strange sentence! And, i agree with ErnestGree4 ... before doing THE housework. would be slightly less ambiguous.


Geoff_Campbell

Vraiment? Il est nu? :-)


traindrivermark

That is correct. Maybe he just works really hard doing the housework.


ErnestGree4

"He is moving his clothes before doing the housework", The difference here is very subtle, "the housework" vs "housework".


Jojo553168

I think the difference is in moving / removing


ErnestGree4

Can you elaborate please?


CraigSkeel

You indicated you used "moving" while the translation was "removing". Just in case, here's the difference. Removing means taking clothes off or taking them from the area to be cleaned (in this case). Moving them could not mean taking the clothes off (to do the housework naked, maybe including laundry), but moving could mean the latter, or maybe just putting the corner or under the bed. You could argue that you had a valid translation since it works in at least one imagined context, but it isn't as literal, and Duo isn't perfect. I would hope Duo would accept with or without the "the" if you used "removing", and I'd report it if not.


ErnestGree4

Thank you! Great explanation! I didn't consider the difference because "Move and remove" seeing that both were given as translation tips.


Robo2801

Whoever wrote/constructed this unit is not a native English speaker!


Jim924808

Naked house-cleaning. Duo is getting risqué!


chriswalli8

This would only be said if we were watching someone do it, it is very much in the active present. If we were diuscussing a habit, we would say he removes his clothes etc


--Roody--

"He removes his clothes before doing housework."

I put this to suggest a general or habitual occurrence. It was accepted.

French present tense can mean different things. There is no choice of different present tenses like we have in English. (removes, is removing, does remove... As opposed to merely enlève)


Vali43

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Vali43

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


jeanalcock

I thought he was picking up his clothes (from the floor) before doing the housework but obviously not

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.