1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are right there."

"They are right there."

Translation:Ne ovat tuossa.

July 4, 2020

14 Comments


DNW62828

In this case they don't give the context to know if we are talking about a person or a thing. Shouldn't either answer be acceptable?


MCRmadness

Yes, you can report that so both will be accepted in the future.


Linda406150

It is still not corrected


raphmbs

What's the difference between "ne", "he" and "te"?


MCRmadness

He and te are personal pronouns, ne is a demonstrative pronoun. You can think of it as a plural of "se", so you use "ne" when you are referring to a group of anything that is not people.


neemajain1

Why is heillä not accepted here


Malwina40275

I'm just learning here, but heilla on means they have. So... "they have is over there*. Does it make sense to you?


Greetje548205

You need a nominative here because "it" is tje subject of the sentence.


eevaashley

Am i the only one hearing "te" instead of "ne"?


31bN

Why is "He ovat tässä" wrong?


Taurelve

The English sentence is "They are right there." "Right there" is tuossa, while tässä is "right here".


dianeLangl4

How are we to know they are not human? In the statement They are right there Heilla was not accepted.


Taurelve

I believe both 'Ne ovat tuossa' and 'He ovat tuossa' are accepted. But the subject needs to be in the nominative case like he, not the adessive case like heillä.

Adessive heillä literally means 'at/by/on them'. We see it in 'Heillä on kissa', which is translated "They have a cat", but more literally says "At them is a cat."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.