"J'ai jeté les chaussures que ce chien a mordues."

Translation:I threw away the shoes that this dog bit.

July 4, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ocelotish

Is this the verb we'd normally use for a dog chewing something or is it a bit stilted?


BetseyLang

Agreed - "bit" sounds to me like it could be a single bite. If it's bad enough to throw them out, I'd expect them to be chewed, not just bitten.


EW5PJ1A3

I have reported "chewed" as should be accepted. It may not be a literal translation but I assume it's what the sentence means.


-BigWayne19-

------ yep . . .

Big 1 aug 20


Vic3141

I threw OUT the shoes that this dog bit


Gail374761

American english speaker here. Curious about the semantic difference between bit and chewed in french. We definitely would say chewed, as a single bite would not suffice to throw away a pair of otherwise perfectly decent shoes


Vic3141

Australian here. The dog bites a living thing, a person, another dog. The dog chews objects.


CathrynWel1

This Canadian also finds the choice of "bit" inappropriate. Dogs frequently "chew" shoes.


5EarlofIckenham

Why is "mordues" used here instead of "mordu" ?


Jojo553168

The past participle agrees with the direct object when the auxiliary is avoir and if the direct object (chaussures) comes before the verb in the sentence.

    Le chien a mordu les chaussures.
    Voilà les chaussures qu'il a mordues.


5EarlofIckenham

Thank you. This makes perfect sense.


John773311

somewhere else in this lesson "a mordues" was translated as chewed


Franl17

oh come on it's CHEWED!!


Martyn413385

The French do have a word for "chew" = "mâcher". Would that also be better French? However it would be feasible for a dog to destroy a delicate shoe with a single bite!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.