"sininen"

Translation:blue

July 5, 2020

14 Comments


Hopealokki

Olen sininen, dabba dee dabba daa


I.am.Nata

How is it matching with the Russian синий? I know that Finnish has some Russian borrowings, e.g. ложка - lusikka.


TikiTif

Since most Uralic languages have a word for blue that is similar, it seems to be too old to be a loan from Russian. It's not always easy to say, of course. There's a bunch of Russian borrowings in Finnish, although many are colloquial or only used in eastern dialects. A few slang examples would be lafka and voda.


Katherine120132

The sounding is very similar. I know other example — kartta and карта :)


HastaLaVista83

But карта is not exclusively Russian. It's rather international (card, carta, Karte, kort, ...).


AHat2025

What's the difference between sininen an sini?


MCRmadness

Has "sini" been in other exercises before? I'm asking because that does mean same as "sininen" but it's used very very rarely and is more common as a female name than anything. So you can't replace "sininen" with "sini".

But we do use that in compound words of colors, e.g. blue-green is sinivihreä. Just like valkoinen (white) + sininen = valkosininen, you just drop the -(i)nen of the first word out.


AHat2025

I got this question wrong the first time and it said that the correct answer was sini so I was really cofused. Thanks for clearing it up!


Tam106468

So it's a sininen synonym?


Rk5I3

When it's used as a standalone word, it is actually a noun, meaning 'blue color,' as in "taivaan sini" (the blue of the sky). However, it is quite poetic and, like was mentioned, it is rarely used and "sininen" is far more common in modern Finnish. It would be strange to say "Lempivärini on sini." (My favourite colour is blue.) You'd say "Lempivärini on sininen."


BarakSaltz

The Finnish word for "cyan" (English) is "syaani".


Tani391780

Why the answer Blue with capital B is not accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.