1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The intelligent professor, w…

"The intelligent professor, who lives in Italy, is looking for a warm heart."

Translation:Älykäs professori, joka asuu Italiassa, etsii lämmintä sydäntä.

July 5, 2020

14 Comments


Riimususi

Wanted: a warm, preferably still beating heart for an Igor construct...?


lk_

I wonder if lauseenvastike (participial phrase (?)) construct is good here? Älykäs Italiassa asuva professori etsii lämmintä sydäntä is semantically equivalent to the suggested translation but is there something I'm missing here?


Raija808280

This is much more fluent than the given answer. You cannot translate it literally back to English and it is an advanced grammatical structure.


Eehlex

I suppose you could possibly use a hyphen: "The intelligent, Italy-inhabiting professor..." although I personally wouldn't, in this case. (I've seen hyphens used like this mostly for humorous effect in specific, carefully worded instances).


Nina320183

Can I use 'kuka' instead of 'joka' in this sentence? Thanks!


lk_

I think you cannot because kuka is an interrogative word and used in questions.

Kuka joi mehun? (who drank the juice?)
Se oli Matti, joka joi mehun! (it was Matti who drank the juice!)


RaymondElFuego

This was marked wrong. Should it be? älykäs professori, joka elää italiassa, etsii lämmintä sydäntä


lk_

I think it's not strictly wrong because 'to live' actually translates to elää. But in the context of people the idiomatic Finnish expression is asua. Elää sounds like you are talking about an area or a habitat of a species.

You can suggest it by flagging, see what happens :)


RaymondElFuego

Is this difference similar in Swedish, perhaps?

We have: "att leva" = "to live", and "att bo" = "to live".

Where you "bo" in a "bostad" = you "live" in a "living/nesting place".

Does the finnish "asua" relate to "asunto" = apartment? That you live in an apartment, i.e. living space?


Riimususi

It's exactly like that! "Asua" in an apartment ("asunto"), but "elää" one's life (life = elämä).


RaymondElFuego

Alrifht, thanks for the insight on the difference between the words!


clairemenzies

Why partitive for the warm heart? - it is one heart ie countable, so I thought lämmin sydän would be ok

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.