1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono ancora pronto."

"Non sono ancora pronto."

Translation:I am not ready yet.

May 14, 2013

8 Comments


countvlad

sono is the same for 'I' and 'they'; why is my answer (with 'they') not accepted?


mukkapazza

Keep an eye on the adjective. Pronto matches the gender and number: pronto (m.sg.) pronta (f.sg) pronti (m.pl) pronte (f.pl). They are not ready yet = non sono ancora pronti.


countvlad

Ah... so logical! Thank you very much!


fmssa

Could it be "Ancora non sono pronto" ?


lucianofung

That is what i am thinking also as doesn't ancora mean again.


GiuseppeDA652245

My answer was correct but not accepted!


john631799

Audio: speaker clearly says "no sono" not "non sono". Is it common to drop the n sound for a negative before a verb?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.