"Non sono ancora pronto."

Translation:I am not ready yet.

May 14, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


countvlad

sono is the same for 'I' and 'they'; why is my answer (with 'they') not accepted?


mukkapazza

Keep an eye on the adjective. Pronto matches the gender and number: pronto (m.sg.) pronta (f.sg) pronti (m.pl) pronte (f.pl). They are not ready yet = non sono ancora pronti.


countvlad

Ah... so logical! Thank you very much!


fmssa

Could it be "Ancora non sono pronto" ?


lfciao23374

That is what i am thinking also as doesn't ancora mean again.


Hanna288831

Oops, I see. Pronto is singular


Oliva764615

Thankyou, now I also see why it was marked wrong. Pronto, not Pronti or Pronte ¡¡¡


GiuseppeDA652245

My answer was correct but not accepted!


john631799

Audio: speaker clearly says "no sono" not "non sono". Is it common to drop the n sound for a negative before a verb?


baggiemews

In an Italian to English translation I put " I am not yet ready" and it was marked wrong, correcting to "I am not ready yet". I got the same sentance as a speaking practice and the translation given was " yet ready". Either should be correct, its just a different emphasis. I'll report


Oliva764615

Thanks. And Yet, I don't see the difference with Still and it was marked me wrong.


Hanna288831

“They are still not ready” should be acceptable.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.