"Non sono ancora pronto."

Translation:I am not ready yet.

5/14/2013, 12:42:20 PM

6 Comments


countvlad

sono is the same for 'I' and 'they'; why is my answer (with 'they') not accepted?

5/14/2013, 12:42:21 PM

mukkapazza

Keep an eye on the adjective. Pronto matches the gender and number: pronto (m.sg.) pronta (f.sg) pronti (m.pl) pronte (f.pl). They are not ready yet = non sono ancora pronti.

5/14/2013, 4:42:43 PM

countvlad

Ah... so logical! Thank you very much!

5/15/2013, 11:57:47 AM

fmssa

Could it be "Ancora non sono pronto" ?

11/1/2015, 9:48:28 PM

lucianofung

That is what i am thinking also as doesn't ancora mean again.

7/24/2017, 7:42:32 PM

GiuseppeDA652245

My answer was correct but not accepted!

1/9/2018, 10:29:27 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.