1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Personne ne vous servira si …

"Personne ne vous servira si vous êtes désagréable."

Translation:No one will serve you if you're unpleasant.

July 5, 2020

9 Comments


Don550357

my dictionary says the désagréable can also mean rude


Richard7281

I pluralized 'desagreables' because nothing the sentence could very well be directed to a couple when vous is used, n'est ce pas?


MARTILANNE

word reference has disagreeable as the first translation, followed by unpleasant and nasty


TimODonnel7

I think rude fits better here but I am not brave enough to risk a heart!


HarishAbbe3

But collins French dictionary says that désagréable means unpleasant.........sorry....


Don550357

Yes as does my Collins-Robert. But it only gives one word - unpleasant. However here is a more complete entry from another source.

désagréable adjective, singular, both unpleasant adj uncomfortable adj Les gens s'impatientent et l'ambiance devient désagréable. People are getting impatient and the atmosphere is becoming uncomfortable. nasty adj Mon frère a de nombreuses habitudes désagréables. My brother has many nasty habits. irritating adj La voiture fait un bruit désagréable. The car is making an irritating noise. obnoxious adj Le micro-ondes dégage une odeur désagréable. There is an obnoxious smell coming from the microwave. less common: annoying adj · disagreeable adj · bothersome adj · objectionable adj · unfriendly adj · rude adj · uneasy adj · unkind adj · horrible adj · bleak adj


MarioPiekh

I used unfriendly but it was rejected


djamescha

Why isn't a future tense required for the second verb ?


MARTILANNE

Maybe because it's a bit of a warning. One person is being unpleasant and the other is letting him/her know that he/she will not be served if it continues.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.