1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anna puhuu sujuvaa ruotsia."

"Anna puhuu sujuvaa ruotsia."

Translation:Anna speaks fluent Swedish.

July 5, 2020

11 Comments


JANBOEVINK

Could this also be translated as -Anna speaks swedish fluently?-


MCRmadness

Not really, as that would be "Anna puhuu ruotsia sujuvasti".

When English uses -ly with adjectives to make them adverbs, the Finnish equivalent is the suffix -sti.


BillBatkay

Why the -a at the end of -ruotsi? It is never explained and there is no clue in the sentence itself, as far as I can see.


MCRmadness

Languages are abstract words in Finnish, that's why the partitive case. If you think about it, when you speak a language, it's impossible to blurt out everything in a language at once, you can only use a small portition -> PARTitive case.


BillBatkay

I knew about the partitive in Estonian, of which I speak a little, but it never occurred to me to look for it in Finnish. I find it odd, to say the least, and a great failing, that the Finnish Tips do not mention it or gice any guidance on how it is formed or used. Thank you for your immensely helpful clarification.


MCRmadness

I also had to google a bit to figure out why languages use it since they are not particulary mass nouns either. Partitive is pretty much the most used case in Finnish and it's also doesn't have too clear rules for when it's used what makes it bit tricky for language learners to memorize.

But I'm glad if I could help you with this one :)


BillBatkay

Re your most recent reply, I wonder if the the paljon/palju difference is generational or regional. I was in Helsinki and Tallinn in thd mid-70s and distinctly remember learning and hearing -kiitos palju. Maybe my ears deceived me even then. Ole hyvä.


MCRmadness

I actually had to check this and "palju" actually means "paljon" in Estonian! So you're not wrong, it just doesn't mean the same in Finnish! (Just like a cat is kissa in Finnish, kass in Estonian, and kassi means bag in Finnish. Or strawberry is mansikka in Finnish and maasika in Estonian, but maasika means aardvark in Finnish. I don't speak Estonian but I'm able to guess what is said because it's still so close to Finnish.)

In Finland you have probably heard "Kiitos paljo.", it's very common for the spoken Finnish to drop the last n from words. It looks weird when written down though, at least when it's the last word, even when in the speech it would be clearly absent. And I could imagine that the difference between o and u can be hard to spot or pronounce, depending on your mother tongue, but for a Finn they are two very clearly different sounds.

But I actually find that really interesting how somene's mother tongue actually affects so strongly the way they pronounce different sounds, I've seen videos of a Japanese guy speaking Finnish and he always pronounces "u" in so interesting way. And I myself feel like my mouth was not designed for speaking English, there's certain sounds that I can hear in my head and I know how they are made but my mouth physically can't form thous sounds properly or at all.


BillBatkay

You inspired me to do some some online searching, too. The partitive is so much simpler and straightforward in Estonian! Kiitos palju!


MCRmadness

Ole hyvä! :)

(And you have a minor error, it's written "paljon", not "palju". The latter actually means a wooden, outdoors hot tub :D)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.