1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Iltaa. Osaatko sanoa, missä …

"Iltaa. Osaatko sanoa, missä stadion on?"

Translation:Good evening. Can you tell me where the stadium is?

July 5, 2020

10 Comments


mike726323

Where is the stadium is acceptable English. I suggest you fix this and similar sentences


ZaidKhalifa

'where is the stadium' is completely wrong if it is preceded by 'can you tell me'


nzfleisher

Actually, since the English sentence has a comma after "can you tell me", it is correct. With the comma, it must be "Can you tell me, where is the stadium?", or without the comma it must be "Can you tell me where the stadium is?"


randomlight

it does not accept "can you tell where the stadium is" instead of "can you tell ME where the stadium is". I agree that the second sounds more natural in English, but where's the "me" in the Finnish phrase? Would it be natural to say it like that in Finnish, literally just "can you say where the stadium is" omitting the "to me" part? is it implicit somehow?


EvaTheHun

Basically I fail because they don't accept a slightly different answer that is also correct.


begoMorrs

Wouldn't it just be " evening, can you tell me where the stadium is" ?


Felipe4105

Ilta is just evening. Hyva ilta is good evening. Please update.


pieni_chilipalko

The "hyvää" part is often left out of these greetings. :) Note that the words are in partitive ("hyvää", not "hyvä", "iltaa", not "ilta").

"Hyvää iltaa!" = "Iltaa!"

"Hyvää huomenta!" = "Huomenta!"

"Hyvää päivää!" = "Päivää!"

"Hyvää yötä!" (Good night!) functions a bit differently and it's most often said with "hyvää". If not, the greeting is "Öitä!" ("yö" in plural partitive).


[deactivated user]

    Simply "evening" and "morning" are perfectly acceptable in English as well, so the "good" should not be required if it's not present in the Finnish.


rowlypoely

    Can you tell me where is the stadium? should be accepted. Can you tell me, where the stadium is - is incorrect. Remove the comma, accept the above answer

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.