1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You show them the hat."

"You show them the hat."

Translation:Jullie tonen hun de hoed.

August 5, 2014

20 Comments


sofiarayol

Why ''jullie tonen hun de hoed'' and not ''jullie tonen hen de hoed'' if both ''hun'' and ''hen'' means ''them''?


Kai_E.

"hun" is used when "them" is an indirect object, "hen" is used when it is a direct object.

In this sentence we use "hun" because it is what receives the direct object: "de hoed"


sofiarayol

Dank je wel, that explains a lot!


ftc000

I think i need a lesson on direct and indirect objects!


Svennedude

Another example:

Jullie tonen hun de hoed

Jullie tonen de hoed aan hen (important to note is that "aan* is a preposition and thus you always write "hen" afterwards instead of "hun")

Another example: We gingen naast hen zitten. "naast" (meaning "next to") is a preposition of "hen" (naast hen = next to them)

With a preposition it is always "hen" that follows.


TyaOwen

Can we say "Je tont hun de hoed" as well?


WarmFoothills

'Je toont hun de hoed' is correct.


TyaOwen

Thanks @Warmfoothills


Maugares

why not "je laat hen de hoed zien"?


[deactivated user]

    You can also say: “Je laat ze de hoed zien.”


FreekVerkerk

    Ja, kan ook. Heb je het gemeld?


    [deactivated user]

      Het was geen vraag FreekVerkerk. Ik gaf gewoon een andere optie voor mijn medestudenten. Toch bedankt!


gjacobs50

      "Hen" is akkusative and"hun"is dative, although I'm the right context it is also genitive.


FreekVerkerk

      Hen = Akkusative. Leidend voorwerp, 4-de naamval, direct object. Hun = Dative, meewerkend voorwerp, 3-de naamval, indirect oject..


marianafikse

      I still do not understand the difference between jullie, je and jij. Can someone explain the difference to me please? :)


PabloPorrero

      Jullie is for plural. Je and Jij are for singular.


inday_

      I wrote "Jij toont zij de hoed" and was marked wrong. Is writing zij instead of ze really that wrong?


El2theK

      Zij can only be the subject of a sentence.


FreekVerkerk

      It should be something like: "Jij toont HEN de hoed" or "hun". (Different dutch dialects :) ) or : "Jullie tonen...." "You" can be both one person, or a group of persons.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.