Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You show them the hat."

Translation:Jullie tonen hun de hoed.

4 years ago

18 Comments


sofiarayol
sofiarayol

Why ''jullie tonen hun de hoed'' and not ''jullie tonen hen de hoed'' if both ''hun'' and ''hen'' means ''them''?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"hun" is used when "them" is an indirect object, "hen" is used when it is a direct object.

In this sentence we use "hun" because it is what receives the direct object: "de hoed"

4 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

Dank je wel, that explains a lot!

4 years ago

ftc000

I think i need a lesson on direct and indirect objects!

1 year ago

TyaOwen

Can we say "Je tont hun de hoed" as well?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

'Je toont hun de hoed' is correct.

4 years ago

TyaOwen

Thanks @Warmfoothills

4 years ago

gjacobs50

"Hen" is akkusative and"hun"is dative, although I'm the right context it is also genitive.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Hen = Akkusative. Leidend voorwerp, 4-de naamval, direct object. Hun = Dative, meewerkend voorwerp, 3-de naamval, indirect oject..

1 year ago

Maugares
Maugares

why not "je laat hen de hoed zien"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

See the explanation by Kai_E

2 years ago

marianafikse

I still do not understand the difference between jullie, je and jij. Can someone explain the difference to me please? :)

1 year ago

PabloPorrero

Jullie is for plural. Je and Jij are for singular.

1 year ago

inday_mari

I wrote "Jij toont zij de hoed" and was marked wrong. Is writing zij instead of ze really that wrong?

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij can only be the subject of a sentence.

4 months ago

inday_mari

Thanks!

4 months ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It should be something like: "Jij toont HEN de hoed" or "hun". (Different dutch dialects :) ) or : "Jullie tonen...." "You" can be both one person, or a group of persons.

4 months ago

inday_mari

Ah ok! I thought “hun” just meant “their”!

4 months ago