"You show them the hat."

Translation:Jullie tonen hun de hoed.

4 years ago

20 Comments


sofiarayol

Why ''jullie tonen hun de hoed'' and not ''jullie tonen hen de hoed'' if both ''hun'' and ''hen'' means ''them''?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Mod

"hun" is used when "them" is an indirect object, "hen" is used when it is a direct object.

In this sentence we use "hun" because it is what receives the direct object: "de hoed"

4 years ago

sofiarayol

Dank je wel, that explains a lot!

4 years ago

ftc000

I think i need a lesson on direct and indirect objects!

1 year ago

TyaOwen

Can we say "Je tont hun de hoed" as well?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

'Je toont hun de hoed' is correct.

4 years ago

TyaOwen

Thanks @Warmfoothills

4 years ago

gjacobs50

"Hen" is akkusative and"hun"is dative, although I'm the right context it is also genitive.

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk

Hen = Akkusative. Leidend voorwerp, 4-de naamval, direct object. Hun = Dative, meewerkend voorwerp, 3-de naamval, indirect oject..

2 years ago

Maugares

why not "je laat hen de hoed zien"?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

See the explanation by Kai_E

2 years ago

marianafikse

I still do not understand the difference between jullie, je and jij. Can someone explain the difference to me please? :)

2 years ago

PabloPorrero

Jullie is for plural. Je and Jij are for singular.

1 year ago

inday_mari

I wrote "Jij toont zij de hoed" and was marked wrong. Is writing zij instead of ze really that wrong?

8 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Zij can only be the subject of a sentence.

8 months ago

inday_mari

Thanks!

8 months ago

FreekVerkerk

It should be something like: "Jij toont HEN de hoed" or "hun". (Different dutch dialects :) ) or : "Jullie tonen...." "You" can be both one person, or a group of persons.

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    You can also say: “Je laat ze de hoed zien.”

    4 months ago

FreekVerkerk

    Ja, kan ook. Heb je het gemeld?

    4 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Het was geen vraag FreekVerkerk. Ik gaf gewoon een andere optie voor mijn medestudenten. Toch bedankt!

      4 months ago
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.