"Il attendra plusieurs jours avant de le leur proposer."

Translation:He will wait several days before offering it to them.

July 5, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


STRADS1551

Both "...wait several days and wait for several days..." are correct English! Please accept "...wait for several days"


EdwardThor2

or "a few days"


-BigWayne19-

------ you report that your version should be accepted, right ? . . .


CathrynWel1

The word "proposer" doesn't come through in the recording today - just a blank after "leur"


hscott13

I only got the first three words on the slowed down audio!


BoSwicegood

Why isn't de le contracted to du?


moonintensifies

De + le contract as "du" if "le" is definite article.

Je mange du sel. (De + le sel) -that's the partitive article.

In this phrase, "le" is object pronoun". It transtates to "it". So it doesn't contract.

De le leur proposer - to proposr/offer it to them

"Le" is the direct object and "leur" is the indirect object.


FrankGrims2

Because the "le" isn't "the" it's "it". Du is a contraction of "of the"


karincanada

Why isn't "proposer" conjugated?


--Roody--

It is a second verb, il attendra...proposer


Mike716479

Both the normal speed and the slow are truncated so that the spoken exercise makes no sense at all!


Mike716479

This is an aural only exercise but the sound is cut off after 3 words, therefore impossible to do!


Jeanne448353

MOD: Correction needed on the "slow audible" button only — phrase is truncated. "Il attendra plusieurs jours" is spoken; the last part of the sentence is absent. Merci (issue noticed Nov. 21, 2020)


PaulaAymer4

In English, the verb prooose is perfect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.