1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er staat hier veel wind."

"Er staat hier veel wind."

Translation:There is a lot of wind here.

August 5, 2014

12 Comments


Susande

For some mysterious reason wind can not only blow waaien, but it can also stand staan in Dutch. Maybe because there always is wind in the Netherlands (no mountains to stop it) we see wind as something static… :)


tarekb85

If I say:

"Er is hier veel wind"

That would be considered wrong?

Thanks


Susande

No that's fine. I think using zijn usually refers more to the climate of a region (frequency of windy days), rather than the current situation when you use staan (severity of the current wind). Although zijn can be used for the current situation as well, so this distinction isn't that clear.


tarekb85

Thanks for the clarifications, appreciated!


Ayisha36

In English we use the word "standing" to mean something constant/continuous. It's a very active word: a marine or guard who stands on parade could tell you that it takes a lot of fortitude to stand in one place for a long time. If you said, "There's been a standing wind," people would know you meant that the wind has kept up for a while. Can the word have a similar sense of constancy in Dutch?

And while we're talking about wind, one of my favourite Belgian songs (with the wind blowing instead of standing):

Zonder liefde warme liefde
Waait de wind de stomme wind
Zonder liefde warme liefde
Weent de zee de grijze zee

-Jacques Brel, "Marieke"


Susande
  • de deur staat open = the door is open
  • op wacht staan = to guard (involves standing)
  • wacht lopen = to guard (involves walking)
  • daar sta ik van te kijken = that surprises me (set phrase in Dutch)

I can only think of contexts where staan refers to something static (and a whole bunch where it literally refers to standing, which I didn't bother to add here).


lisgem

'to stand watch' is an English idiom; also 'you've left the door standing open' when it should have been shut


LutfiPrayogi

Can I say 'Hier staat veel wind?'


JonasEvant2.0

You should have an er in there. "Hier staat er veel wind"


giulia416051

I wrote hier to start with but the sentence it's right


2200Lucia60

Verkeerd. Wind kan niet "staan". Moet zijn: Er waait hier veel wind. Dutch sentence is wrong, the wind can't "stand". Must be : Er waait hier veel wind.


YouN656976

"Hier staat er veel wind" it also correct it suppose?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.