1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er staat hier veel wind."

"Er staat hier veel wind."

Translation:There is a lot of wind here.

August 5, 2014

15 Comments


Susande

For some mysterious reason wind can not only blow waaien, but it can also stand staan in Dutch. Maybe because there always is wind in the Netherlands (no mountains to stop it) we see wind as something static… :)


tarekb85

If I say:

"Er is hier veel wind"

That would be considered wrong?

Thanks


Susande

No that's fine. I think using zijn usually refers more to the climate of a region (frequency of windy days), rather than the current situation when you use staan (severity of the current wind). Although zijn can be used for the current situation as well, so this distinction isn't that clear.


tarekb85

Thanks for the clarifications, appreciated!


GaelicGirl2

To me as a native speaker it sounds a bit off/not right, especially not for a current situation. Though I can imagine it working if you are describing a specific region in general.

It sounds weird because it's not something you can quantify you can just say it blowing hard or not, you don't mention the volume of wind.

(I guess the opposite of nature, Dutch people can quantity it and English speakers can't. In English nature is the standard and it has human settlement in it. In the Netherlands nearly everything has been touched by man, so man made things are standard, with some patches of nature, so we can quantify it).

I could ofcourse be missing a specific context where "zijn" does work (for a current situation) (Though perhaps being on duolingo for a long time has confused me, because often it makes you question your own language. But in this case "er is veel wind" makes me want to ask where and how much, which you wouldn't be able to answer (not a restricted area like a room and not a measurable volume)


Ayisha36

In English we use the word "standing" to mean something constant/continuous. It's a very active word: a marine or guard who stands on parade could tell you that it takes a lot of fortitude to stand in one place for a long time. If you said, "There's been a standing wind," people would know you meant that the wind has kept up for a while. Can the word have a similar sense of constancy in Dutch?

And while we're talking about wind, one of my favourite Belgian songs (with the wind blowing instead of standing):

Zonder liefde warme liefde
Waait de wind de stomme wind
Zonder liefde warme liefde
Weent de zee de grijze zee

-Jacques Brel, "Marieke"


Susande
  • de deur staat open = the door is open
  • op wacht staan = to guard (involves standing)
  • wacht lopen = to guard (involves walking)
  • daar sta ik van te kijken = that surprises me (set phrase in Dutch)

I can only think of contexts where staan refers to something static (and a whole bunch where it literally refers to standing, which I didn't bother to add here).


lisgem

'to stand watch' is an English idiom; also 'you've left the door standing open' when it should have been shut


GaelicGirl2

Het staat me niet aan-I dont like (the look of) it. (For abstract things)
Hij staat voor een raadsel- It's a conundrum to him (literally he stands for/in front of a riddle)
Ergens voor staan-to stand for something.

There are indeed a lot of abstract phrases with stand in Dutch.

But to get back to what ayisha was saying. I think stand when used for something continuous is because it describes a state. The words are obviously related.

In dutch we have plenty of phrases with staat (state) in that sense to.


LutfiPrayogi

Can I say 'Hier staat veel wind?'


YouN656976

"Hier staat er veel wind" it also correct it suppose?


GaelicGirl2

No in that order the "er" can't be there


alfalucia

I don't understand why it "stands". Can someone explain me, please?


GaelicGirl2

It's a fixed expression. My first thought when thinking about it was something indirectly like what it does to flags or a weathervane. Because you can say;

• Hoe staat de wind = From which direction is the wind blowing.
• Wat is de stand van de wind = What is the position of the wind (not location but position like you can put an object in a nort-south position. Orientation! That might work better)

Though perhaps you should think of it like this; there is a status of wind. We're in the state of (having) wind.

Staat also means state. And obviously stand status state are all related.

So it's like state/status (curent occurence/being)
Or stance (position/orientation/direction)

Hope this gave you a bit of insight.

Either way pretty sure upright has nothing to do with it (apart from the fact they all ultimately back to the same root. Stay, stand, status, stance, state and many other words)


RLZ205740

The wind blows on the ground but also in ten meter height. So it is a vertical phenomenon: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m-FjIbe-NDE&t=2s

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.