1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ei! Tuhma koira!"

"Ei! Tuhma koira!"

Translation:No! Bad dog!

July 5, 2020

8 Comments


tereza42

I see the dog is already demolishing the new white room


YasuHay

No! Naughty dog! ... is wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

It's not wrong. :) Duolingo's just not being very consistent.


pieni_chilipalko

Sidenote, while you can say "bad dog" in English, you cannot really use the word "paha" in Finnish in this context since even though "paha" can be translated as "bad" it also means "evil", and you wouldn't really use the expression "evil dog" to chastise a dog that's having a bad moment. That's why the word "tuhma" (naughty) is used here.


BeckyJane6

Interesting! We always used "paha" when I was a child. Paha poika! Paha koira! (We girls were hyvä tyttö!)


EmmanuelOs83794

It should be accepted


care_123

How many translations does 'hei' have?


Amanda702367

I said "No! Naughty dog! When we talk about the kiltti koira and the tuhma kissa, naughty is acceptable. I cannot see why it is not accepted in this context.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.