1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mr. and Mrs. Pöllönen, where…

"Mr. and Mrs. Pöllönen, where are you?"

Translation:Herra ja rouva Pöllönen, missä te olette?

July 5, 2020

5 Comments


sekondname

Would it be "herra ja herra"/"rouva ja rouva" if it were a same sex couple, or does it use a plural, like "misters"?


27Kilo

Is it always herra before ruova? Does it sound wierd in finnish to say "Ruova ja herra..." or is it based on who in the couple you are introducing / refer to first and second?


KristianKumpula

It makes no difference.


BTNRoy

"Herra ja rouva Pöllönen, missa olette te", was my answer.

Have I forgotten something or am I fixated on English / German word order, but doesn't Finnish flip subject / verb to make a statement a question? Or are there other word order rules in play here?


KristianKumpula

but doesn't Finnish flip subject / verb to make a statement a question?

Only when there is no interrogative word in the question.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.