1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Rakennus on vanha mutta siis…

"Rakennus on vanha mutta siisti."

Translation:The building is old but tidy.

July 5, 2020

11 Comments


Liz968343

The answer "clean" should also be accepted for "siisti". As well as neat. Same thing.


ErinMcNama16

Yup. I said "neat" and got dinged for it!


GreatKaise1

The learners of the Russian language should have been noticed that word ''Siisti'' is quite reminding the word Чистый (chistyy) :)


Shelly.roxo

Can I say clean?


robertanz

In these 'X is Y' sentences (where X = a noun and Y = an adjective) it would be great to understand when the adjective should be nominative and when it should be partitive; I've never been able to figure out a clear pattern/rule and it would be great to understand it better...


KristianKumpula

When it's one entire countable thing, no need for partitive. Otherwise, use partitive.


Luukas84

You are talking about one specific, countable building. Therefore no partitive. I think.


Nekhbeth1

the building is old but clean should be accepted


LailaMonah

both neat and tidy mean in order


Dylan600886

Any etymological connection between siisti and siivota?


KristianKumpula

Nope. "Siisti" is borrowed from Russian whereas "siivota" originates from Proto-Finnic.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.