1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Montako lörtsyä haluatte?"

"Montako lörtsyä haluatte?"

Translation:How many lörtsy do you want?

July 5, 2020

46 Comments


tfwalton

"lörtsys" feels more natural in English to me.


LyAcBR

What does "lörtsy" even mean???


tjolahoppsansaa

I think I was about 17y when I first time even heard the word lörtsy. I am not from Savo.


Sarah803697

From what I can gather, it's a small, thin half moon shaped pastry (i.e. like a Cornish pasty that's been on a diet) that is FRIED rather than baked and can have either a sweet (usually fruit-based) or a savoury (usually meat and rice based) filling.


keithdavis19

Spot on plural with an s


Bernard_Gang

I think having it as that kind of plural avoids confusion with spelling


jaiirapetjan

Yes, absolutely. But words that end in -y in English change to -ies for the plural. So, candy -> candies, baby -> babies, lörtsy -> lörtsies. If you wrote "lörtsies" and it wasn't accepted, I'd encourage you to report it (check that you didn't make any other error first).


graidan

No. The words in English having -y are pronounced "ee" or "aye" - CAN-dee, BAY-bee, TRAYE (for try). Lörtsy is not pronounced LOR-tsee, but LOR-tsoo. Just like you don't say iglies for igloo.


Sarah803697

Good point, well made.


nzfleisher

I am not sure what lörtsy is, but this English sentence should either be "how much lörtsy" or "how many lörtsys", depending on whether it is a countable or uncountable thing. "How many lörtsy" seems wrong.


Bernard_Gang

Do you say "how much sheep" or "how many sheep"?

Lörtsy here is plural, but they are treating it like a "sheep" noun, probably so people dont get confused with spelling.


Oinophilos

If this is countable, then in English we would add -s in the plural. If we adopt the word, we would probably spell it "Lortsies"


jaiirapetjan

That is exactly what I put, and when it was rejected I reported it. Since there is no authority stating that it has an irregular plural as an English loanword, it should be treated along the regular rules of the formation of plurals.


graidan

Words pronounced ending with "oo" don't ever form plurals in -ies. don't confuse the letter y in Finnish with the letter y in English - they're very different.


chartsman

But the letter "y" in Finnish is not pronounced the same as the English "oo" either.


graidan

No, it's not, but English doesn't have the sound, and "oo" is WAY closer than "ee".


graidan

Or maybe lortsoos.


WesternWind

Really fun to see all these false friends as an Estonian - "lörts" is a word for the thing between rain and snow here.


Sarah803697

And sleet: lörtsi :)


SilverSquid

Minäkin haluan lörtsyä. It looks delicious.


jaiirapetjan

What does the -kin do to your sentence? (Minäkin)?


Boarcas

In this case: also, too. "I too want lörtsy".


teooria

Or how much if it's uncountable...


Bernard_Gang

But it isnt uncountable, they are individual things, its treating it as plural like "sheep" where the plural and singular are the same.


Oinophilos

But that kind of plural is an exception limited to a few very old words. It is also sometimes used for game: "I hunt rabbits" or "I am hunting rabbit today." A countable loan word would have a regular plural s. You wouldn't say "I want to buy a few croissant."


LailaMonah

What is a lortsy?


Boarcas

It's a type of pastry. Most often filled with apple jam, but can be filled with for example meat as well.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lörtsy


TimK77777

Looks like chebureki (if it's with meat) ;)


graidan

yup! or like a calzone, or... it's the Finnish variant of a large fried dumpling hand pie, that has many forms around the world.


randomlight

since they're using partiitivi, shouldn't it translate to "How much lortsy do you want"?


LailaMonah

If they are individual pastries, which can be counted, it would be many. Much indicates undifferentiated quantity-e.g., flour, milk, meat, etc.


AGreatUserName

The partitive singular is also used with quantities of countable things. Kaksi kissaa (two cats), montako taloa (how many houses?).


Effenbamm

Born and raised Swedish speaking in Finland but never have I heard of this pastry!


jaiirapetjan

Time to take a little trip to Eastern Finland!


Bernard_Gang

Apparently it is from Savonia


Jan-Olav

De godaste lörtsy hittar du på torget i Nyslott :)


AmelieinBelfast

Mmmmhhhh.... lörtsy reminds me of Savonlinna kauppatori, amazing working holidays on the shores of Saima järvi.


DenaDena10

Best to translate it in English as a pastry then because no one would know what that is. I've never ordered any lörtsys in the US


graidan

I agree - maybe as "Finnish empanada" or something :)


Oinophilos

It sounds like a "turnover."


Binyann

Even after googling it and seeing the pictures, I still don't know what a lörtsy is. Although I have been living in Finland over four years, I have never come across this thing in my life! Shame on me!


Masceros

There are no explanations for many words in Finnish Duolingo: lörtsy, mämmi, sisu etc.


MeDKGD

I am all for introducing some cultural elements, but I've spent years in Finland and I've never ever heard about it! With all the sima and kiisseli and now that I feel like the program is just a weird Finnish culinary bits and pieces show, rather than a language program. I feel like I'm spending half of my time of the food lessons wondering what should and shouldn't be translated and checking what things are. NOT FUN!


KaidenSkinner

I don't know what lörtsy is so I used much not many.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.