1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ettekö te asu enää Suomessa?"

"Ettekö te asu enää Suomessa?"

Translation:Do you not live in Finland anymore?

July 5, 2020

27 Comments


VaralobaOn

should this also be accepted "do you not live anymore in finland"


mpre53

It's pretty awkward in English. Technically correct, but hardly anyone would phrase the question like that. Most would put anymore at the end.


Rich102039

I'm British, and "do you not live anymore in Finland" sounds fine to me, not at all awkward


Sarah803697

Are you from the north of England, by any chance?


Sarah803697

If that's a question to me ... I asked Rich102039 if he was from the North of England because if he found the sentence "do you not live anymore in Finland?" to not be awkward, I had an inkling he could be from somewhere like Durham / Newcastle.


anpheist

It sounds like an android... or maybe very old fashioned english.


wattu77

Yes, except I'd change it to "in Finland anymore"


Rauri17

I'm Australian and we don't put 'anymore' in the middle like that, I think it would sound strange here.


demoographics

"Do you no longer live in Finland"?


[deactivated user]

    Aren't you living in Finland any longer is not accepted?


Sarah803697

    It should be accepted - sounds more natural.


anpheist

    "Don't you live" is more natural


EdDaniel5

    "Anymore" is an American bastardisation of "any more".


Sarah803697

    I'm glad someone's made this point. At first I thought it was an error. It's a slippery slope ... soon they'll be accepting my pet hate "alot" (a lot)!


ThrowAKrissyFit

    Wow. UK English uses any more to refer to time? US English only uses any more for quantities like "Do you have any more pie?"


the-Fred

    Most times they do a good job at accepting US and UK English styles. Here I get "you have an extra space", if I write "any more" :(


csstephens

    I think the point is to teach Finnish, not for Duolingo to make comments or judgements on English word order. So 'anymore' should be accepted in either position.


paul326846

    Agree with Rich. Its not awkward at all. I'm also a native english speaker.


Mr.X952790

    Is don't you live any longer in finnland wrong?


Mr.X952790

    Ah, I see, it should be don't you live in finnland any longer if valid.


csstephens

    I think in another sentence with 'enää' they accepted 'anymore' before or after the 'in ......'


zamlet

    To me, it's simple - "Do you not live anymore in Finland?" might be slightly unusual English, but there's nothing actually wrong with it and it should be accepted.

    I'm more concerned with "anymore", which should probably be two words - "any more". At least in American usage, "anymore" as one word is incorrect. I'm not sure about usage elsewhere in the English-speaking world.


Taurelve

    Wiktionary says that 'anymore' is indeed used as an alternative to 'any more', particularly in America. And in America, it's wrong when not used as an adverb, or when right before 'than', but otherwise acceptable as an adverb.


zamlet

    Well, I suppose that might be possible in some parts of the US, but this American (California) has never seen it written that way (except here) and I've never written it that way either (except here). It's always been two words to me. It looks wrong written as one word.


mpre53

    There are two different meaning it in English. Anymore, single word, is like no.longer, for example I don't go there anymore. As two words, it refers to an additional quantity, ex. I don't want any more bread.


zamlet

    That may be, but I've never used the single word version you refer to except here on Duolingo.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.