"Tu flotteras mieux si tu t'allonges dans l'eau."

Translation:You will float better if you lie down in the water.

July 5, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paul450552

"lie back in the water"?


Poef9

Wouldn't "t'allonges" be better translated like something like "stretching yourself out horizontally" or "making yourself long", as the sentence seems to suggest that the addressee is in the water already (out of the water they would not float at all.... unless floating in the air)? (edited after DoubleLingot's remark.)


doublelingot

You'll float better if you stretch out in the water.


xgW4SGKV

Yes, another horribly bad translation.


Mike716479

The correct English used by swimming instructors is lie back in the water.


fleursmortes

"If you lie back in the water."


JeanShrops

THIS MAY SAVE YOUR LIFE! If you get in trouble in the water, your best chance of survival is to calm down, adopt a star shape and wait for help. If you can see help approaching, wave both arms. Hope that you never have to remember this!


LeeEnderli

This is very true. It is darn near impossible to float by lying down in the sand.


renemost

True, but you won't sink either


Cindy316331

"You will float better if you lay yourself down in the water." Isn't that correct also? I like to translate that way when it is reflexive, and I think my grammar is correct that if you add 'yourself' then it is the direct object so you don't use 'lie' but 'lay'. (Like I lay the blanket down.) Can someone confirm this? I am a native English speaker who doesn't always use 'lie' vs 'lay' correctly.


Arron190

One could also say "lie flat".


CWKCA

Agreed. Is this accepted? I wrote "lay flat", which is technically bad English, but most natives confuse those anyway.


QD.White

Duo accepted "...lay down in the water". A little disappointed in Duo...and myself once I realized my mistake. Although, I supposed "lay yourself down in the water" would be correct.


mac7jb

some of these voices have gotten impossible to understand


LesAussi

The word "will" seems superfluous in the translation.


Jojo553168

The french sentence is in the future tense, Duo wants the translation to be as well.


Frederick_W_V

When is it "dans l'eau" like this sentence and when is it "à l'eau" which I saw in "elle est tombée à l'eau"


renemost

I'm not a native speaker, but I assume that in this sentence you are already in the water, while if you fall into the water, there is an element of direction. Come to think of it, this is not unlike the distinction between "in" and "into".


jsrambal

Tu flotteras aussi, Tu flotteras aussi, Tu flotteras aussi!


Jill497295

Even though it may not sound as good, "you will float in the water better" should also be accepted, but it is not.


JaneCarver2

once again Duo - this person's diction is really difficult for me. listened several times with both slow and normal speed - all to no avail


bebeyoung1

i put 'stretch'. but marked wrong.


drkenneth

THe phrase 'lie down' should maybe be 'stretch out'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.