1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaksi vihaista koiraa murise…

"Kaksi vihaista koiraa murisee."

Translation:Two angry dogs are growling.

July 5, 2020

11 Comments


Zlatka_M

Why is continuous 'are growling' correct and simple 'growl' incorrect?


pieni_chilipalko

Both are correct. Please report it if it's not accepted so that the volunteer team can fix it. :)


Disco76534

the two angry dogs are growling is NOT accepted. Please be consistent. Both are correct.


shao925783

Shouldn't it be "murisevat"?


Anna839191

No, because of the numeral the verb should be in singular


pieni_chilipalko

And, like, to add to that: "koiraa", "sikaa", "hevosta" etc. are not, in fact, in plural but in singular partitive.

A/the dog - koira

(The) dogs - koirat

Sing. partitive - koiraa

Plur. partitive - koiria

Etc.

"Kolme koiraa haukkuu" - three dogs are barking

"Koirat haukkuvat" - the dogs are barking


LizlaPen

Isnt the partitive in this case plural? Its three dogs, not one. What makes the difference?


pieni_chilipalko

If you have several things and there's a number (i.e. greater than one), the thing that's counted is in singular partitive. Of course it's technically a plural as it means there are more things than just one, but grammatically it's singular.


MNParnasso

Is partitive exclusively a unique case to finnish, or shared among othe turko-urgic languages (like estonian, hungarian

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.