1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hirvi on suuri eläin ja hiir…

"Hirvi on suuri eläin ja hiiri pieni."

Translation:The moose is a large animal and the mouse a small one.

July 5, 2020

11 Comments


EdDaniel5

A moose is a big animal and a mouse small. Perfectly acceptable English, not accepted, reported


[deactivated user]

    Why can we not use A Moose and a mouse, where is the rule here for specifying "The" which are we talking about?

    Without any context surely A is as acceptable as The?


w3WLnVmI

    Two months later and it is not fixed. I wrote "The moose is a big animal and the mouse small" and it was marked wrong but shouldn't be. Reported.


Daria.T.

    Is it OK to omit second verb "on"? (not "... ja hiiri on pieni.")


Nokitok

    "The moose is a large animal and the mouse is small" is literally the same as the Finnish sentence. It needs to be accepted.


OzziAnders1

    Correct Finnish sentence 'Hirvi on suuri ja hiiri pieni eläin'


S__O

    That's much better.


pieni_chilipalko

    But both are entirely correct and used.


tjolahoppsansaa

    That is not a compound word, but this works in a similar way.
    One can probably say that "susi on suurpeto ja minkki on pien(i)". Sounds pretty weird, or you have to repeat the word "peto" which also sounds weird. In Finnish, the order goes "susi on suur- ja minkki pienpeto".
    Or if you don't want use compounds: "susi on suuri ja minkki pieni petoeläin".


tjolahoppsansaa

    Yes, but only one of these is fluent Finnish.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.