"You broke the vacuum that I gave you?"

Translation:Tu as cassé l'aspirateur que je t'ai offert ?

July 5, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Svendborgvej

Offrir = to offer, to give = donner; it's not the same thing.


--Roody--

They can both be used here as synonyms:

  • donner => to give

  • offrir => to give (as a gift), to gift

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/offrir

"Offer" and offrir are faux amis.


pakjim

Is there a significant difference between briser and casser? Tu as brisé l'aspirateur que je t'ai offert ? (rejected)


--Roody--

You could use briser only if the vacuum was shattered with a sledge hammer.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/briser


Seattle_Scott

Did you break the vacuum that I gave you?


Anna486728

Why does the drop down menu suggest être + cassé but the answer is avoir + cassé?


InvertedGo

Because the hints are not specific to the sentence.

If you were talking about breaking a leg, for example, then you would use être. If talking about breaking things not a part of the body you would use avoir.


Anna486728

So the hints should offer être and avoir then.


--Roody--

The verb casser always uses avoir as an auxiliary verb for passé composé.

However, this verb is often reflexive, se casser. Reflexive verbs always use the auxiliary verb être to form the passé composé tense. The reflexive se casser is used when talking about a broken bone.

  • Tu as cassé l'aspirateur. => You broke the vacuum.

  • Tu t'es cassé la jambe. => You broke your leg.


TopAce10

tu as cassé l'aspirateur qui j'ai te donner? What is wrong with this compared to je t'ai


pakjim

The indirect object pronoun must come before the auxiliary verb.


EvelynN293

Why not "dont je t'ai offert" instead of "que je t'ai offert"?


pakjim

Dont is used in situations where de is the preposition:

...dont j'ai besoin...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.