1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sillä on kuusi pentua."

"Sillä on kuusi pentua."

Translation:It has six kittens.

July 5, 2020

15 Comments


MichanFinlandia

How I am supposed to know that those "pentu" are kittens?


MCRmadness

You can't, so you should definitely report this as "pentu" just mean's an animal's baby but doesn't define which animal's. Kitten = kissanpentu, literally "a cat's juvenile".


pieni_chilipalko

As a sidenote, "pentu" isn't used of all animal babies, rather just canines and felines.

A word that has a slightly wider usage is e.g. "poikanen", which is used of young birds, mammals other than canines and felines etc. Farm animals and certain others of course have their own terms (tipu - chick, vasikka - calf, etc.).


IanWitham1

I translated "pentu" as "cubs". Young foxes and young tigers are cubs but young bears are also called cubs. Does "pentu" refer only to young canines and felines or can it refer to any young carnivore?


MCRmadness

It indeed can be about other carnivores too - karhunpentu (a bear cub), for example. Another word is "poikanen", sometimes even "-poika" which are more common with other animals, e.g. "kananpoika" for a chick. But there's also some specialities like "ketunpoika" for a fox cub, I feel like this originates from fairytales. But you can still use pentu when talking about foxes overall because they're still canines. "Jäniksenpoika" then is an offspring of a rabbit/hare, to name a few.


pieni_chilipalko

Oops, yes, that's true. Couldn't think of that on the top of my head. Anteeksi! :)


MaggieM873144

Would it be correct to say that pentu is most similar to the english concept of a cub? E.g. lion cub, bear cub... i.e. the young of furry mammals, in most cases


MCRmadness

Hmm, I guess so. I've already learnt with English which words to use about which animals even if Finnish would use a different one, but I definitely think 'cub' is the closest.


Kre96169

Pentua was translated as "puppies/kittens", now they are kitten and puppies is wrong...


Cait905064

puppies, kittens or cubs should be accepted for pentu


Helsinginoppi

Can someone explain "Silla" vs. "Se". My guess it has something to do with singular and plural.


MCRmadness

'Sillä' is the adessive case of 'se', and here it's used as 'sillä on' to express possession. Finnish doesn't have a verb like 'to have' at all which is why we have to use 'olla' for that too. Compare: "Minulla on." vs. "Sillä on." = "I have." vs. "It has."

The plural of 'se' is 'ne' and its adessive case is 'niillä'.


Kre96169

Sry, I am not a native speaker, but...:

Se is 3rd person singular like it. Silla is 3rd person singular with something nearby. It is hungry/ se on nälkäinen It has time/ sillä on aikaa

In comparison with 1st person singular: I -> minä I have -> minulla on e.g. I am hungry/minä olen nälkäinen I have time/ minulla on aikaa

2nd person singular You -> sinä I have -> sinulla on You are hungry/ sinä olet nälkäinen You have time/ sinulla on aikkaa


TERASBETONI

Puppies should be accepted right?


JeanetteJo364578

And a year later "puppies" are still wrong?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.