1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have a white pony."

"I have a white pony."

Translation:Minulla on valkoinen poni.

July 5, 2020

7 Comments


Heidious

I love that Deftones album.


ThomasClarke9

Gandalf in his youth


LiiMai

Gandaf is riding a horse, not a pony

Horse = hevonen


ucallmesch

I wrote "valkera" instead of "valkea" and it tells me i have a typo. I did not. It was a genuine mistake. I think typos should not be allowed in the language you are trying to learn. Only in english


_Fat_Shady

Apart from learning finnish, I'm enjoying these jokes in comment section.


gun_point

Why is "on" after "minulla"?


Taurelve

Are you asking why on is placed second in the sentence, or why on is in the sentence at all?

On needs to be included because it's the only verb in the sentence. Minulla isn't a verb. Literally, minulla just means 'on/at/by me'. Finnish doesn't have a verb 'have', so it uses the construction 'At me is a white pony'.

As for word order, I believe the most neutral order in statements puts on between the subject and whatever noun, adjective, or adverb on is linking the subject to.

So both 'Minulla on valkoinen poni' and "Valkoinen poni on minulla' are possible, though the latter is more likely to translate to "I have the white pony".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.